Back to homepage

Your road to Healthy Life

Foods that we thought vegetarian but aren’t

Foods that we thought vegetarian but aren’t

We all are not food scientists to understand the mysterious names of all those ingredients present in the food labels.

Read Full Article
Noodles

Noodles

Dry noodles available in packets in market and grocery shops might contain meat in them.

Read Full Article
Gummy bears, Jell-O, Marshmallows

Gummy bears, Jell-O, Marshmallows

Gelatin is made from boiling leftover bones (and skins) from processing meat. Gelatin is also present in pill coatings, jellies, beauty products and yogurt.

Read Full Article
Grapefruit Juice, Pink Lemonade and Orange juice

Grapefruit Juice, Pink Lemonade and Orange juice

It is similar to carmine that makes these two juices more pink. The color additive is made from the ground up shells of cochineal bugs.

Read Full Article
Vanilla Ice cream - Is it natural flavor?

Vanilla Ice cream – Is it natural flavor?

You might see “Natural flavor” vanilla ice cream on shelf and want to buy. Stop there if you are vegan or vegetarian.

Read Full Article
Red candies - what is the source for coloring agent?

Red candies – what is the source for coloring agent?

If you are aware of natural Red #4 a coloring additive that gives red color to candies, then you should also know what is the source for coloring agent?

Read Full Article
Barbecue Chips

Barbecue Chips

If you look at ingredients list of some branded chips you will see animal products listed.

Read Full Article
Salted peanuts are not always vegan

Salted peanuts are not always vegan

Dry roasted peanuts are sometime not animal product free. They just does not contain salt and peanuts alone.

Read Full Article

Follow us on Facebook