Indian sandalwood also popularly known as Srigandha has both religious as well as medicinal applications. Indian sandalwood tree grows in Southern forests of India and its cultivation needs permission from Government as it is one of the costly plants and rare in the world. It is costly because of its fragrant wood which is unique for the plant. Use of sandalwood are many and from past 2000 years, its wood is used for carvings and for commercial purposes. The scent of the wood lasts forever.
The traditional sandalwood (Botanical name: Santalum album) is the best in the world. Wood, sandalwood oil and young leaves are used both for religious as well as commercial purposes. In yoga sandalwood is assigned to the seventh chakra (root chakra) at the base of spine which symbolizes security, self-identity, stability and trust.
Sandalwood essential oil:
Sandalwood essential oils hydro-distilled from the heartwood of mature tree contains alpha-santalol. Essential oil is very useful in cosmetics, creams and massage oils. Essential oils are used in religious, social and ceremonial occasions for centuries due to it’s amazing therapeutic and aromatic qualities. Sandalwood oil last for a long time.
Essential oil diluted with jojoba or moringa oil can be used for skincare and it also helps to relax. Diluting sandalwood oil is a must, as the oil as it is releases very strong aroma.
In Ayurveda and Chinese medicine sandalwood oil has many applications. It is used in treating:
- Common cold
- Liver and gallbladder problems
- Digestive problems
- Muscle ache
- Urinary tract infection (UTI)
- Skin conditions
In aromatherapy it is used for treating mental and physical health. It helps to manage anxiety. Sandalwood oil is also known to stabilize blood pressure related to anxiety and is bit sedative.
In many soaps and skin creams, sandal oil is used as one of the ingredient. It helps skin to recover and supports in skin rejuvenation.
Another use of sandalwood oil is, it is known to have antibacterial property and used in creams.
Sandalwood oil is known to stabilize anxiety, blood pressure and helps to keep mind alert
How to use sandalwood oil at home? One should check the label before buying sandalwood oil. Look for ingredient that says “Santalum album” oil. It should not be perfumed or scented oil. Before using it on skin, make sure there is no allergic reactions of any sort.
- Dilute with carrier oil and apply on skin
- Add one or two drops to boiling water to scent home
- Use oil infuser to diffuse the diluted oil
- Add one or two drops in odorless lotion.
- It can be used during your yoga practice
Sandalwood: Sandalwood has many applications. Sandalwood available in small pieces in stores. You can buy and prepare paste by rolling the wood on flat stone. Use water to prepare paste.
- To sandalwood paste, add little turmeric and honey and apply on skin. It helps to rejuvenate skin and gives a glowing look.
- Applying sandalwood paste helps to cure skin breakout, pimples, dark spots and dark circles around eyes.
- Apply sandalwood paste alone or combine with coconut oil and lavender oil for sun burn or insect bites. It reduces inflammation.
- If you have oily skin, then mix sandalwood powder with few drops of rose water and apply on face. Leave it for 15 minutes, wash face using lukewarm water.
- Sandalwood acts as an astringent and protects skin from abrasions and allergies. Using sandalwood face packs and toners is a good for skin.
- Sandalwood powder mixed with milk cream, honey and turmeric prevents acne and sores because it has antiseptic property.
- Mix sandalwood powder and coconut oil – apply on face and massage slowly. It helps to get rid of any dark spots on the skin.
- Using sandalwood paste as face pack also reduces blackheads by clearing skin.
- If sun tan is bothering then mix sandalwood powder with honey, lemon juice, yogurt and mix well. Apply this on affected area, leave it for half an hour. It helps to reduce the sun tan!
- Sandalwood paste with rose water can be applied for excessive sweating to reduce perspiration and sweating.
- Sandalwood powder is a good deodorant.
- Sandalwood paste is used for rituals, ceremonies and in yoga and meditation for focusing purposes. Sandalwood incense is one of the popular meditation incenses throughout the world.
Use of sandalwood leaves:
- Young sandalwood leaves can be used for cooking! One can prepare red chutney with tender leaves.
- Tender leaves and stem of sandalwood leaves can be used just like fenugreek leaves to prepare curry and patra dishes.
- Young leaves of sandalwood help to cure allergies. In traditional remedies, paste from sandalwood leaves known to help cure skin allergies.
Keep sandalwood idols, incenses, essential oil, sandalwood and powder at home. It signifies confidence, truth, goodness, good health and happiness of both body and mind.
Image credit: Beads: https://www.needpix.com/photo/download/378350/tibet-beads-prayer-wood-bracelet-sandalwood-religious-buddhist-japa (Free for commercial use)
Author: Sumana Rao | Posted on: June 15, 2020